Course Schedule Updates

Summer 2020 SCHEDULE UPDATES

New Courses

  • Business, Human Rights and Sustainability with Professor Mooney, 1 credit, special requirement, Friday, June 12th, 9-2:30 pm, Friday, June 19th, 10:30- 2:30 pm, and Friday, June 26, 10:30-2:30 pm.
  • Community Development Seminar with Professor Cook: 3 credit writing requirement, Thursdays 5:45 p.m. - 9:05 p.m.
  • Consolidated Returns: Principles and Planning with Professors LaBrie and Milnes-Vasquez: 2 credits, take-home exam, Wednesdays, 5:30 p.m. - 8:50 p.m.
  • Corporations with Professor Langevoort: 4 credits, take-home exam, Mondays, Tuesdays, and Thursdays, 3:25 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
  • Legal Research Skills for Practice with Professor Jorgensen: 1 credit, take-home exam. This course meets on the following Thursdays, 6:00 p.m. - 8:45 p.m.: 5/28, 6/4, 6/11, 6/18, and 6/25.
  • Negotiations Seminar with Professor Altman: 3 credits, paper. This seminar meets on the following dates, 9:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.: 6/5, 6/6, 6/7, 6/19, 6/20, and 6/21.
  • Parent, Child, and State: Constitutional Rights and Familial Responsibilities with Professor Shulman: 3 credit writing requirement, Wednesdays 5:45 p.m. - 9:05 p.m.
  • Transnational Law Practice Field Study with Professor Wack: 1 credit, paper. This is a distance-learning seminar with no regularly scheduled meeting times. Students will participate and submit coursework via Canvas. Additional instructions will be provided to enrolled students.
  • U.S. Legal Research Analysis & Writing with Professors Morton and Brachman: 2 credits, special requirement, Thursdays, 8:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.

Day/Time Changes

  • Ethics in Tax Law with Professors Tran and Zelman: This course will meet Mondays, 6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
  • White Collar Crime with Professors McGovern and Kidd: This course will meet Tuesdays, 2:20 p.m. - 5:40 p.m.

Professor Changes

  • Externship II Seminar will be co-taught by Professors Glazer and Austin.
  • Intellectual Property and Medicines will be co-taught by Professors Brand and Sauer.

Changes to Course Requirements/Restrictions

  • Statutory Interpretation with Judge Laplante: This course will enroll via waitlist.

Cancelled Courses

  • Consolidated Returns: Principles and Planning with Professors LaBrie and Milnes-Vasquez.
  • Presentation Skills for Lawyers Seminar with Professor Wolvin.
  • Recent Tax Legislative Developments with Professors Colvin and Evans.

FALL 2020 SCHEDULE UPDATES

New Courses

  • Child Welfare Law and Practice in the District of Columbia (Fieldwork Practicum) with Judge Albert: 4 credits, paper & special requirement, Wednesdays, 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
  • Comparative Law: Law and Society in the Middle East Seminar with Professor Abu-Odeh: 2 credit paper, Mondays, 12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
  • Constitutional Originalism Seminar with Professor Whittington: 2 credit paper and 3 credit writing requirement, Tuesdays, 12:30 pm - 2:30 pm
  • Contemporary Legal Scholarship Seminar with Professor West: writing requirement, Mondays, 10:00 am - 12:00 pm.  This course can be taken for the semester for 3 credits or for the year for 5 credits. 
  • Copyright Law with J. Cohen: 3 credit take home, Tuesday and Thursdays, 8:05 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
  • Criminal Tax Law and Procedure with Professor Ciraolo: 2 credits, special requirement, Tuesdays 8:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
  • Deals: The Economics of Structuring Transactions (new distance section) with Professor Teitelbaum.  Limit: 3 seats.
  • Federal Income Taxation with Professor Faulhaber: 4 credits, in-class exam, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
  • The First 1000 Days: Global Health Law & Policy from Gestation to Age Two with Professors Fleischhacker and Morrison: 3 credit, Upperclass Legal Writing Requirement, Mondays, 8:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
  • Globalization, Work, and Inequality Seminar with Professor Santos: 2 credit paper and 3 credit writing requirement, Tuesdays, 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
  • Health Law and Regulation with Professor Mehta: 3 credits, take-home exam, Fridays, 12:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
  • Industry Epidemics: NCDs, Commercial Risk Factors and the Law with Professor Cabrera: 2-3 credits, paper, Wednesdays, 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  • Information Operations in the Cyber Age: Law and Policy with Professor Huntley: 2 credits, paper, Wednesdays, 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
  • International Assistance for Global Health with Professor Ooms: 1 credit, take-home exam, Saturdays and Sundays 10:00 am - 1:00 pm. Fall 2020 dates: 10/3, 10/4, 10/10, and 10/11.
  • International Environmental Law in Practice (Project-Based Practicum) with Professor Slobodian: 4 credits, special requirement, Wednesdays, 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
  • International Finance and Regulation with Professors Brummer and Jeng: 3 credits, in-class exam, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 3:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
  • International Human Rights Law with Professor Meise: 3 credits, take-home exam, Mondays, 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  • International Migration and Development with Professor Wistrand: 3 credit paper or 3 credit writing requirement, Thursdays, 5:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. This course is cross-listed with the School of Foreign Service and meets on the main campus. Main campus classes run Wednesday, August 26 (when Monday classes meet instead of Wednesday classes) through Monday, December 7, 2020. Be aware this course may run on a different calendar than the Law Center during weeks where there is a holiday. Please take this into consideration when creating your schedule so that you have flexibility to attend the class on a different day, but at the same time.
  • International Right to Health with Professor Grover: 2 credits, paper, Saturdays and Sundays, 7:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. on 11/7, 11/8, 11/14, 11/15, 11/21, and 11/22.
  • Land Use Law with Professor Byrne: 3 credits, take-home exam, Monday and Wednesdays, 8:05 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
  • Lawyers as Leaders with Dean Treanor: 1 credit, paper, Sundays, 1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. on the following dates: 9/13, 9/27, 10/4, 10/11, 10/18, 10/25, 11/1 and 11/15. 
  • Negotiations Seminar (LAWJ-317-05) with Professor Kleinman: 3 credits, paper and special requirement. In Fall 2020, this course will meet on 9/11, 9/12, 9/13, 10/10, and 10/11. This section will enroll via waitlist. Students may add themselves to the waitlist in MyAccess starting at 12:00 p.m. on Wednesday, August 26.
  • Negotiations Seminar (LAWJ-317-09) with Professor Eckblad: 3 credits, paper. In Fall 2020 this course will meet on the following dates: 10/23, 10/24, 10/25, 10/30, 10/31, and 11/1. This section will enroll via waitlist. Students may add themselves to the waitlist in MyAccess starting at 12:00 p.m. on Wednesday, August 26.
  • Police Abolition Seminar with Professor C. Lopez: 2 credit paper and 3 credit writing requirement, Tuesdays, 12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
  • Race, Law, and Inequality Seminar with Professor Lenhardt: 2 credit paper and 3 credit writing requirement, Wednesdays, 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
  • Survey of State and Local Taxation with Professors Tatarowicz and Frieden: 2 credits, take-home exam, Fridays, 12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
  • Taxation of Partnerships with Professor Miller: 2 credits, take home exam, Tuesdays 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
  • Transnational Law Colloquium with Professor Byrne: 1 credit paper, Thursdays, 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. on the following dates: 9/3, 10/1, 10/15, 10/29, 11/12, 11/19, 12/3. 

Course Description Changes

  • Health Law and Policy with Professor Bloche: Updated course description for Health Law and Policy.
  • Human Rights Fact-Finding (Project-Based Practicum) with Professor Gilmore (year-long course): Updated course description for Human Rights Fact-Finding.
  • Tech Law Scholars Seminar I with Professor Sturiale (year-long course): Updated course description for Tech Law Scholars Seminar I.

Professor Changes

  • Advanced Evidence: Trial Skills will be taught by Professor Tirol.
  • Business Planning Seminar will be co-taught by Professors Boyer and Davis.
  • Civil Discovery in Federal Courts will be co-taught by Professors Hay, Madigan, and Ramos.
  • Estate Planning: Estate and Gift Tax will be co-taught by Professors Beckwith, O'Brien, and Orr.
  • Externship I Seminar (J.D. Externship Program) (LAWJ-1491-05) will be taught by Professor Shah.
  • Externship II Seminar (J.D. Externship Program) (LAWJ-1492-07) will be taught by Professor Choksi.
  • Intellectual Property Litigation: Pretrial Skills with be co-taught by Professors A. Abbott, Altherr, Chang, and C. Sauer.
  • International Tax will be taught by Professor Grinberg.
  • Pursuing Fraud Against the Government: A Model of Complex Civil Litigation will be taught by Professor Rennert.
  • Surveillance and Civil Rights (Fieldwork Practicum) will be co-taught by Professors Bedoya and Tucker.
  • Survey of Transfer Pricing will be co-taught by Professors Stark, Mezei, and Ussing.
  • Trial Practice (LAWJ-351-08) will be co-taught by Professors Bennett and Hardin.

Day/Time Changes

  • Employment Discrimination with Professor Simmons: The last class will meet on Friday, December 4, 2020, 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
  • Federal Courts and the Federal System with Professor Raab: The last class will meet on Friday, December 4, 2020, 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
  • Information Privacy Law with Professor J. Cohen: This course will not meet on certain dates. To make up for the cancelled classes, this course will meet from 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. on the following dates: 9/22, 10/6, 11/12, 11/17 and 12/1.
  • LAWA Graduate Seminar with Professor Morrison: This course will meet Tuesdays, 7:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
  • Mediation Seminar with Professor Sellers: This course will meet Fridays, 10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
  • Reproductive Health and International Human Rights Law (Project-Based Practicum) with Professors Cabrera and Gomez-Lugo: This course will meet Mondays, 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Day/Time/Professor Change

  • The year-long course, Human Rights Fact-Finding (Project-Based Practicum), will be taught by Professor Gilmore on Wednesdays, 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Date Changes

  • Externship I Seminar with Professor Birnbaum: In Fall 2020, this class will meet on the following dates: 9/15, 9/29, 10/13, 10/20, 11/3, and 11/17.
  • Externship I Seminar with Professor Prasanna: In Fall 2020, this class will meet on the following dates: 9/14, 9/28, 10/12, 10/26, 11/9, and 11/23.
  • Externship I Seminar with Professor Rao: In Fall 2020, this class will meet on the following dates: 9/8, 9/22, 10/6, 10/20, 10/27, and 11/17.
  • Externship I Seminar with Professor Shah: In Fall 2020, this class will meet on the following dates: 9/14, 9/28, 10/12, 10/26, 11/9, and 11/23.
  • Externship I Seminar with Professor Thorlin: In Fall 2020, this class will meet on the following dates:9/14, 9/28, 10/12, 10/26, 11/9, and 11/23.
  • Externship II Seminar with Professor Choksi: In Fall 2020, this class will meet on the following dates: 9/8, 9/22, 10/6, 10/20, 10/27, and 11/17.
  • Externship II Seminar with Professor Howard: In Fall 2020, this class will meet on the following dates: 9/14, 9/28, 10/12, 10/26, 11/9, and 11/23.
  • International Business Negotiations with Professor Starling: In Fall 2020 this course will meet on the following Mondays: 8/31, 9/14, 9/21, 9/28, 10/5, 10/12, 10/19, 10/26, 11/2, 11/9, and 11/16, 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Additional meetings take place on the following Saturdays: 9/26, 10/3, 10/17, and 10/24, 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m., and 10/31, 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
  • International Right to Health with Professor Grover: This course will meet on the following Saturdays and Sundays, 7:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.: 11/7, 11/8, 11/14, 11/15, 11/21, and 11/22.
  • Introduction to Scholarly Note Writing with Professor Wherry: This course will meet on the following Fridays, 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.: 9/11, 9/18, 9/25, 10/16,10/30,11/13, and 11/20.
  • Legislation with Professor Krishnakumar: This course will meet every Tuesday and on the following Thursdays: 9/3, 9/17, 10/1, 10/15, 10/29, and 11/12.  The last class will meet on Tuesday, 12/1/2020.  Thursday classes meet on this day.
  • National Security Law with Professors Geltzer and McCord: This course will meet every Tuesday and on the following Thursdays: 9/3, 9/17, 10/1, 10/15, 10/29, and 11/12.  The last class will meet on Tuesday, 12/1/2020.  Thursday classes meet on this day.
  • Professional Responsibility: Ethics in Public Interest Practice with Professor Kirkpatrick: This course meets on Mondays, 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m., as well as the following Thursdays, 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.: 9/3, 9/17, 10/1, 10/15, 10/29, 11/12; the final class session will be Tuesday, 12/1, 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Date/Course Description Change

  • International Business Negotiations with Professor Starling: In Fall 2020 this course will meet on the following Mondays: 8/31, 9/14, 9/21, 9/28, 10/5, 10/12, 10/19, 10/26, 11/2, 11/9, and 11/16, 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Additional meetings take place on the following Saturdays: 10/10, 10/17, 10/24 and 10/31, 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m., and 11/7, 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Updated course description for International Business Negotiations.

Changes to Course Requirements/Restrictions

  • Civil Discovery in Federal Courts with Professors Hay, Madigan, and Ramos: This course will follow the regular add/drop period. Students may not withdraw from this class after the add/drop period ends without the permission of the professor and the Assistant Dean for Experiential Education. The Assistant Dean will grant such withdrawal requests only when remaining enrolled in the course would cause significant hardship for the student.
  • Drafting Contracts with Professor Dundon: This course will have a final paper.
  • Global Law of Work with Professor Fredrickson: This course will have a take-home exam.
  • International Environmental Law in Practice (Project-Based Practicum) with Professor Slobodian: The prerequisite for this course is as follows: Prior or concurrent enrollment in International Law I: Introduction to International Law, or prior enrollment in Criminal Law Across Borders or International Criminal Law. J.D. students must complete the required first-year program prior to enrolling (part-time and interdivisional transfer students may enroll prior to completing Criminal Justice, Property, or their first-year elective).
  • Mediation Seminar with Professor Sellers: Enrolled students who no longer wish to remain enrolled in the course after Add/Drop ends will not be permitted to drop the class but may request a withdrawal (with a transcript notation) from an academic advisor in the Office of Academic Affairs. Withdrawals are permitted up until the last day of classes for the semester. Additionally, the professor may withdraw a student from the course, with a transcript notation, for failure to meet the course requirements.
  • Surveillance and Civil Rights (Fieldwork Practicum) with Professor Bedoya: This course no longer requires a prerequisite. This course requires professor permission to enroll. Students must submit a resume, transcript (unofficial is fine), and a 300-word Statement of Interest in the body of an email to Professor Alvaro Bedoya (amb420@georgetown.edu) by 5:00 p.m. on June 22, 2020. After the June 22 application deadline, students will be admitted into open seats on a rolling basis. Any student who is offered a seat in this course will be directly enrolled and will have one week only in which to drop. After that time, a student may only drop the course with the permission of the professor and the Assistant Dean of Experiential Education. Permission will be granted only if remaining in the practicum would cause significant hardship to the student. Students must participate in a mandatory orientation to take place from noon to 2pm each day from Monday, August 24 to Thursday, August 27th. 

Credit Change

  • Federal Courts and the Federal System with Professor Vazquez will be offered for 3 credits.

Cancelled Courses

  • Advanced Civil Procedure Seminar with Professor Abernathy.
  • Advanced Scholarly Writing with Professors Ueland and Lake.
  • Advocacy in International Arbitration with Professors Silberman and Pei.

  • Arbitration in Latin America with Professor Zuleta.

  • Behavioral Law and Economics with Professor Teichman. 
  • Congressional Investigations Seminar with Professors Muse, Levy, and Weinberg.
  • Constitutional Law II: Individual Rights and Liberties with Professor Peller.  Professor Peller will offer this course in Spring 2021.
  • Corporate Income Tax Law II with Professor Eisenberg.
  • Corporations with Professor Sale.
  • Corporations with Professors Egbert and Castel-Fodor.
  • Critical Legal Theory Seminar with Professor Peller. 
  • Cross-Border Transaction in Latin America with Professor Noyola.
  • Current Topics in International Investment Arbitration with Professors Galindo and Attanasio.
  • Externship I Seminar (J.D. Externship Program) (LAWJ-1491-05) with Professor Shah.
  • Externship I Seminar (J.D. Externship Program) (LAWJ-1491-09) with Professor Rucker.
  • Foreign Relations Law with Professors Feldman and Malin.
  • International Arbitration with Professor Brennan.

  • International Arbitration Colloquium with Professor Whitesell.

  • International Business Transactions with Professor Levone.

  • International Energy Arbitration with Professor Bowman.

  • International Environmental and Natural Resources Law with Professor Brown Weiss.  This course will be offered in Spring 2021.
  • International Litigation and International Arbitration: A Practitioner's Approach with Professor Profaizer.

  • International Negotiations with Professor Burr.

  • International Negotiations Seminar with Professors Greenberg and Bleicher.

  • International Trade, Intellectual Property Rights, & Public Health with Professor Watal.

  • Introduction to International Commercial Arbitration with Professor Whitesell.

  • Introduction to U.S. Constitutional Law with Professors Pan and Edelman.

  • Introduction to U.S. Constitutional Law with Professor Hancock.

  • Investor-State Dispute Resolution with Professors Walter and Franzetti.

  • Law and Foreign Investment in China with Professor Barale.

  • Legal Research Skills for Practice with Professor S. Nolan.
  • Modern Ethics and Compliance Concepts in Business with Professor Hanover.
  • Negotiating a Joint Venture in China with Professor Gounaris.
  • Oral Communication in Law I with Professor Ueland.
  • Presentation Skills for Academics with Professor Wolvin.
  • Prison Reform Advocacy and Litigation (Fieldwork Practicum) with Professor Balaban.
  • Professional Responsibility and the Future of the Legal Profession with Professor Rezneck.
  • Proseminar in National Security Law with Professor Regan.
  • Racialization and American Law Seminar with Professor Munshi.  This course will be offered in Spring 2021.
  • Sovereign States and the Permanent Court of Arbitration with Professor Daly.
  • The Role of WHO in Global Health Law and Governance with Professor Burci.
  • The United States Constitution: A Historical Perspective with Professor Puig-Lugo.
  • Trial Practice (LAWJ-351-09) with Professors F. Vasquez and M. Vasquez.
  • U.S. Legal Research Analysis & Writing with Professor Ross.

  • U.S. Legal Research Analysis & Writing with Professor Federoff.

  • U.S. Legal Research Analysis & Writing with Professor Grimm.

  • U.S. Legal Research Analysis & Writing with Professors Smith and Stone.

  • U.S. Legal Research Analysis & Writing with Professors Clouser and Finocchiaro.

  • U.S. Legal Research Analysis & Writing with Professor Swinton.

  • U.S. Legal Research Analysis & Writing with Professor Kerr.

  • U.S. Legal Research Analysis & Writing (Tax Program) with Professors Duncan and Kelly.

  • Women and Leadership Seminar with Professor Sale.  She will offer this course in Spring 2021.
  • WTO Dispute Settlement in Action: Selected Rules Jurisprudence with Professor Kreier.

SPRING 2021 SCHEDULE UPDATES

New Courses

  • Advocacy, Client Counseling and Negotiation Skills in Practice Settings with Professor Krantz: FIRST-YEAR WEEK ONE COURSE: This will meet on the following days: Monday, January 11, 2021 through Thursday, January 14, 2021, 1:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
  • Big Data, Face Recognition and the Limits of the Legislature: A Bill Negotiation Simulation with Professors Garvie and Tucker: FIRST-YEAR WEEK ONE COURSE: This will meet on the following days: Monday, January 11, 2021 through Thursday, January 14, 2021, 6:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
  • Co-ops and Sustainable Communities Seminar: Alternatives to Corporate Capitalism with Professor Cook: 3 credit writing requirement, Tuesdays, 5:45 p.m. - 7:45 p.m.
  • Communicating Public and Global Health Law with Professors Roache and Gottschalk: 1 credit, special requirement, Tuesdays, 10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
  • Comparative Constitutional Law Seminar with Professor Tew: 2 credit paper and 3 credit writing requirement.  Tuesdays, 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
  • Congressional Hearing Simulation: Updating the Fair Labor Standards Act for Today's Economy with Professors Dutta-Gupta and Tatum: FIRST-YEAR WEEK ONE COURSE: This will meet on the following days: Monday, January 11, 2021 through Thursday, January 14, 2021, 1:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
  • Conservative Jurisprudence Seminar with Professor Abu-Odeh: 3 credit writing requirement, Mondays, 1:20 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
  • Constitutional Law II: Individual Rights and Liberties with Professor Peller: 4 credits, take-home exam, Mondays and Wednesdays, 11:10 a.m. - 1:10 p.m.  
  • Contemporary Legal Scholarship Seminar with Professor West: 2.5 credit writing requirement, year-long.
  • Corporate Compliance in the Financial Sector: Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing with Professor Rusch: FIRST-YEAR WEEK ONE COURSE: This will meet on the following days: Monday, January 11, 2021 through Thursday, January 14, 2021, 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
  • Criminal Law with Professor Crane: 3 credits, take-home exam, Mondays 5:30 p.m. - 8:35 p.m.
  • Designing Financial Regulation Post Crisis with Professor Zhang: FIRST-YEAR WEEK ONE COURSE: This will meet on the following days: Monday, January 11, 2021 through Thursday, January 14, 2021, 6:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
  • Federal Courts and the Federal System with Professor Arlyck: 3 credits, take-home exam, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 11:10 a.m. - 12:35 p.m.
  • Good and Evil Seminar: The Role of Law in Shaping Character and Behavior with Professor R. Brooks: New LL.M. section.  3 credits, paper, Wednesdays, 11:10 a.m. - 1:10 p.m.
  • Hedge, Private Equity and Other Private Funds with Professors Barbash and Ponchione: 2 credits, take-home exam, Tuesdays 5:45 p.m. - 7:45 p.m.
  • International and Comparative Antitrust Law with Professor Losco: 2 credits, in-class exam, Thursdays, 1:20 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
  • International Environmental and Natural Resources Law with Professor Brown Weiss: 3 credits, in-class exam, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 9:35 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
  • International Investment Law and Arbitration in Practice: Past, Present, and Future with Professors Pearsall and Yeginsu: 2 credits, paper, Wednesdays, 7:55 p.m. - 9:55 p.m.
  • International Tax with Professor Faulhaber: 3 credits, in-class exam, Mondays and Wednesdays, 1:55 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
  • International Trade with Professor Santos: 3 credits, take-home exam, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 3:30 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
  • Legal Innovation: Designing Human-Centered Solutions to Challenges in Law with Professor Yi: FIRST-YEAR WEEK ONE COURSE: This will meet on the following days: Monday, January 11, 2021 through Thursday, January 14, 2021, 6:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
  • Legal Spanish: The Traditions, The Culture and Lawyering Tools with Professors Cabrera, Reingold, and Serrano Guzman: 2 credit paper and 3 credit writing requirement, Fridays, 12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
  • Music Law Seminar: Changing Landscapes in the Music Industry and the Law that Governs It with Professor J. Ross and Huppe: 2 credit paper and 3 credit writing requirement, Tuesdays, 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  • Questioning Witnesses In and Out of Court (LAWJ-611-13) with Professors Williams and Brightbill: FIRST-YEAR WEEK ONE COURSE: This will meet on the following days: Monday, January 11, 2021 through Thursday, January 14, 2021, 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
  • Questioning Witnesses In and Out of Court (LAWJ-611-17) with Professor Rusch: FIRST-YEAR WEEK ONE COURSE: This will meet on the following days: Monday, January 11, 2021 through Thursday, January 14, 2021, 6:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
  • Racialization and American Law Seminar with Professor Munshi: 2 credit paper and 3 credit writing requirement, Fridays, 3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
  • Real Estate Development Seminar with Professor Cook: 2 credits, special requirement, Tuesdays, 5:45 p.m. - 7:45 p.m.
  • Restorative Justice with Professor Maassarani: FIRST-YEAR WEEK ONE COURSE: This will meet on the following days: Monday, January 11, 2021 through Thursday, January 14, 2021, 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
  • Securities Regulation with Professor Brummer: 3 credits, in-class exam, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 1:55 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
  • Social Intelligence in the Practice of Law: Dealing Effectively with Clients, Colleagues, and Opposing Counsel with Professors Juliano and Wind: FIRST-YEAR WEEK ONE COURSE: This will meet on the following days: Monday, January 11, 2021 through Thursday, January 14, 2021, 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
  • Taxation of Energy Markets with Professor Mikrut: 2 credits, in-class exam, Mondays 3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
  • White Collar Criminal Practice: International Scandal Investigations with Professors DeLaurentis and Coleman: 1 credit, special requirement. UPPERCLASS WEEK ONE COURSE: This will meet on the following days: Monday, January 11, 2021 through Thursday, January 14, 2021, 1:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. 
  • White Collar Criminal Practice: International Scandal Investigations (Week One Teaching Fellows) with Professors DeLaurentis and Coleman: 1 credit, special requirement. UPPERCLASS WEEK ONE COURSE: This will meet on the following days: Monday, January 11, 2021 through Thursday, January 14, 2021, 1:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. 

Course Description Changes

Professor Changes

  • Advanced Legal Research will be co-taught by Professors Donahue and Sofidiya.
  • Criminal Practice Seminar: White-Collar Crimes in a Transnational Context will be taught by Professor Edmonds.
  • International Economic Law and Policy Colloquium will be taught by Professor Brummer.
  • International Trade will no longer be taught by Professor Santos.  Professor TBD.
  • Legal Research Skills for Practice (LAWJ-360-05) will be co-taught by Professors Jorgensen and Krombach.
  • Negotiations Seminar (LAWJ-317-09) will be co-taught by Professors Kang, Krol, deBoer, and Segal-Reichlin.
  • O'Neill Institute Practicum: Regulating Alcohol, Tobacco & Food in International and Comparative Law (Project-Based Practicum) will be co-taught by Professors Cabrera and Barbosa.
  • Politics of Litigation and Litigation of Politics will be taught by Professor Weiner.
  • Supreme Court Institute Judicial Clerkship Practicum (Project-Based Practicum) will be taught by Professor Woofter.
  • Survey of Employee Benefits Law will be taught by Professors Moran, Keller, Isaacson (Kosko), and Robinson.
  • Week One Teaching Fellows (LAWJ-610-40): Section 40 will be taught by Professors Arroyo, Gottschalk, Hoverter and Monahan.
  • World Health Assembly Simulation: Negotiation Regarding Climate Change Impacts on Health (1st Year Week One Course): This course will be taught by Professors Arroyo, Gottschalk, Hoverter and Monahan.

Day/Time Changes

  • Financial Regulation and Financial Crises with Professor Massad: This course will meet Mondays, 3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
  • Mergers and Acquisitions in Practice: Advising the Board of Directors with Professors Stebbins and Arcano: This course will meet on the following days: Friday, 2/26, 4:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.; Saturday, 2/27, 10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.; and Sunday, 2/28, 9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
  • Motherhood and the Law Seminar with Professor Inks: This seminar will meet on Fridays, 12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
  • Natural Resources and Energy Law and Policy Practicum (Project-Based Practicum) with Professors Beneke and Buccino: This course will meet on Thursdays, 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
  • SEC Enforcement Process with Professors Dorfman and Radke: This course will meet Tuesdays, 5:45 p.m. - 7:45 p.m.

Time Changes

  • Applied Legal Composition with Professor Cedrone will meet on Wednesdays, 1:30 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
  • Business and Financial Basics for Lawyers with Professor Sawers: WEEK ONE COURSE. This course will meet for one week only on the following days: Monday, January 11, 2021 through Thursday, January 14, 2021, 9:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. The class will meet for 6 hours of instruction each day with multiple breaks throughout the day within the overall 9 hour scheduled time. The syllabus will be posted to Canvas before the first class and will note the scheduled breaks. There will also be some course content delivered asynchronously. 
  • Legal Writing Seminar: Theory and Practice for Law Fellows with Professor Cedrone will meet on Mondays, 12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Day/Time/Professor Change

  • Federal Income Taxation will be taught by Professor Faulhaber on Mondays and Wednesdays, 12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
  • The year-long course, Human Rights Fact-Finding (Project-Based Practicum), will be taught by Professor Gilmore on Mondays, 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
  • International Tax will be taught by Professor Grinberg on Tuesdays and Thursdays, 10:00 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.

Changes to Course Requirements/Restrictions

  • Issues in Disarmament: Proliferation and Terrorism Seminar with Professor Koplow: Students may not receive credit for this course and Proseminar in National Security Law.
  • Negotiations Seminar (LAWJ-317-08) with Professors Sellers and Batson: Enrolled students will have until the beginning of the second class session to request a drop by contacting the Office of the Registrar. Enrolled students who no longer wish to remain enrolled in the course after Add/Drop ends will not be permitted to drop the class but may request a withdrawal (with a transcript notation) from an academic advisor in the Office of Academic Affairs. Withdrawals are permitted up until the last class for this specific course. Additionally, the professors may withdraw a student from the course, with a transcript notation, for failure to meet the course requirements.
  • Supreme Court Litigation Seminar with Professor Ayer: This seminar no longer requires professor permission. Students may enroll or waitlist themselves via MyAccess.
  • Trademark and Unfair Competition Law with Professor Willsey: This course will have a take-home exam.

Title Changes

  • Business and Human Rights in the Global Economy with Professors Roggensack, Altschuller, and Biel: This course was formerly titled Human Rights at the Intersection of Trade and Corporate Responsibility.
  • Commercial Remedies with Professor Taurman: This course was formerly titled Remedies.

Cancelled Courses

  • Comparative Constitutional Law with Professor Tew.
  • Copyright Law with Professor J. Cohen.  She will teach this course in Fall 2020.
  • Cultural Appropriation Seminar: Innovation or Theft? with Professor Sunder.
  • Employment Discrimination with Professor Williams. 
  • Federal Banking Regulation: Modern Financial Institutions and Change with Professor Gelpern. 
  • Federal Income Taxation with Professor Faulhaber. She will teach this course in Fall 2020.
  • Financial Reporting and Accounting with Professors Estabrook and Khinda.
  • Gender and the Political Economy Seminar with Professor Tsoukala.
  • How to Regulate with Professor Hyman.
  • International Litigation in Europe: Key EU Regulations with Professor Wais.
  • Presentation Skills for Lawyers Seminar (International LL.M.) with Professor Wolvin.
  • Race to Risk Assessment with Professor Hill.
  • Real Estate Development Seminar with Professor Cook.
  • Religion and Constitutions in Global Perspective Seminar with Professor Tew. 
  • Strategic Litigation for Social Change with Professor Gura.
  • Supreme Court Practice Seminar with Judge Millett and Professor Robinson.
  • Technology and the Free Press Seminar with Professor Carroll.
  • Think Like a Lawyer: Elements for American Legal Analysis Seminar with Professor Feldman.